Richmond Punished by No. 13 Butler 62-47

Filed under Game Recap on January 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Richmond 21 26 47 +9.0
  #13 Butler 33 29 62 -9.0
Wed, Jan 16 2013, 07:00 PM

Hinkle Fieldhouse
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 7,022
TV: MyIndy-TV23

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Richmond was outrebounded 53-20 by No. 13 Butler and was thumped by the Bulldogs 62-47 in conference play on Wednesday, January 16th. With the loss, the Spiders remain winless versus AP-Ranked teams at 0-2 for the season. The Spiders got six points and four rebounds from Deion Taylor. Terry Allen got five points. Roosevelt Jones recorded a double-double for the Bulldogs on 10 points and 12 rebounds (4 Ast 3 Stl). Richmond (11-7, 1-2 A-10) hosts Charlotte (14-2, 2-0 A-10) on Saturday, January 19th.


RICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B-Deion Taylor19640010
C+Terry Allen13510010
C+Darien Brothers241221102
C+Cedrick Lindsay33910201
CGreg Robbins27415001
CA. Nelson-Ododa24431031
CWayne Sparrow17430000
C-Kendall Anthony31312001
D+Trey Davis12020100
BUTLER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARoosevelt Jones3710124303
AAndrew Smith301573000
B+Kameron Woods19870102
BKellen Dunham311141000
BAlex Barlow33554012
C+Andy Smeathers8510000
C+Erik Fromm9520001
C+Khyle Marshall18350001
C-Chase Stigall9040001
-J. Aldridge4000001

Richmond Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Darien Brothers and Cedrick Lindsay) accounted for 44.6% of the points.
  • Greg Robbins had a career high with 5 assists.
  • Cedrick Lindsay had a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Deion Taylor.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:12 left to go.

Butler Game Notes:
  • Roosevelt Jones has led the team in rebounding 6 times in 17 games this season.
  • Andrew Smith has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Andrew Smith and Kellen Dunham) accounted for 41.9% of the points.
  • Roosevelt Jones recorded the 8th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Roosevelt Jones recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 6th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Vcu
Recap Notes
Vcu
Boxscore
Vcu
Virginia Commonwealth Leads Two A-10 Teams at #24...Richmond Loses Big against No. 23 Virginia Commonw...Richmond vs Virginia Commonwealth: Recap NotesRichmond vs Virginia Commonwealth: Boxscore



Season Preview: Richmond should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
 7Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 Terry Allen So F 6-8 220
#0 Kendall Anthony Jr G 5-8 140
#30 Zach Chu Jr G 5-8 160
#32 T.J. Cline So F 6-8 240
#5 Trey Davis So F 6-5 200
#12 Chase Fletcher Fr F 6-6 205
#1 Josh Jones Fr G 6-4 185
#3 ShawnDre` Jones Fr G 5-10 155
#2 Cedrick Lindsay Sr G 6-1 190
#13 John Moran So G 6-3 175
#33 A. Nelson-Ododa So F 6-9 210
#10 Tim Singleton Fr G 6-2 180
#4 Wayne Sparrow Jr G 6-3 180
#11 Deion Taylor So F 6-7 200
#34 D. Williams Sr F 6-6 270