Richmond Holds Off St. Bonaventure 83-80 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Bonaventure 29 38 13 80 +6.0
  Richmond 35 32 16 83 -6.0
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 06:00 PM

Robins Center
Richmond, VA
Attendance: 8,432
TV: CSN-MA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Richmond just barely got by St. Bonaventure 83-80 in overtime on Saturday, Feb. 16. The Spiders were led by Cedrick Lindsay, who put up a team-high 22 points and five assists. Greg Robbins had 20 points and added four rebounds. For the Bonnies, Eric Mosley got a game-high 30 points (4 Reb 4 Stl 3 Ast), including 5-of-10 shooting from three-point range. Richmond (14-11, 4-6 A-10) takes on Fordham (6-19, 2-8 A-10) on Saturday, Feb. 23 on the road.


Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Eric Mosley383043402
AJordan Gathers371843102
AD. Conger45974002
B-Chris Johnson291340001
CM. Simmons21261103
CCharlon Kloof21321302
CYoussou Ndoye15241014
-M. Davenport7200000
D-Matthew Wright12110003
RICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACedrick Lindsay352225003
AGreg Robbins332041112
B+Terry Allen33884202
B-Deion Taylor18621100
CDarien Brothers21811101
CD. Williams18910113
CKendall Anthony231010103
CWayne Sparrow14023103
C-A. Nelson-Ododa17031011
C-Trey Davis13030010

Richmond Game Notes:
  • The Spiders set a season high for free throws made (25).
  • The top two rebounders (Terry Allen and Greg Robbins) accounted for 42.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Cedrick Lindsay has led the team in scoring in three out of 26 games this season.
  • The Spiders have won every game this season (7-0) after recording 83 or more total points.
  • This is the 15th game at home this season--Richmond has a 11.8 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • Eric Mosley has led the team in scoring seven times in 24 games this season.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Eric Mosley's career.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Demetrius Conger.
  • The Bonnies have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, St. Bonaventure is 25-28 in close games.
  • Eric Mosley accounted for 37.5 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Pepperdine
Game Recap
South-alabama
Recap Notes
South-alabama
Boxscore
South-alabama
Richmond (5-4) and Pepperdine (7-2) Face OffRichmond Downs South Alabama 65-54South Alabama vs Richmond: Recap NotesSouth Alabama vs Richmond: Boxscore



Season Preview: Richmond should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
 7Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Terry Allen Jr F 6-8 235
#0 Kendall Anthony Sr G 5-8 140
#30 Zach Chu Sr G 5-8 160
#10 T.J. Cline So F 6-8 240
#5 Trey Davis Jr F 6-5 200
#22 C. Diekvoss Fr F 6-6 190
#2 Khwan Fore Fr G 6-2 165
#44 Paul Friendshuh Fr F 6-9 205
#1 Josh Jones So G 6-4 185
#3 ShawnDre` Jones Fr G 5-10 155
#25 Joe Kirby Fr G 6-1 195
#13 John Moran Jr G 6-3 175
#33 A. Nelson-Ododa Jr F 6-9 210
#12 Kadeem Smithen Fr G 6-3 165
#11 Deion Taylor Jr F 6-7 200
#24 Marshall Wood Jr F 6-8 230